Managers Only Meeting (MOM)
[…] (a) One ounce of useable marijuana;

(b) Sixteen ounces of marijuana infused product in solid form; or

(c) Seventy two ounces of marijuana infused product in liquid form.

How do these new and evolving laws fit within the current framework of our laws that govern smoking in condominiums and other multi-family residences?

Current Laws Regarding Smoking

Washington State statutory law, RCW 70.160.030, entitled “Smoking prohibited in public places or places of employment,” states: “No person may smoke in a public place or in any place of employment.” The definitions section of this statute also states, in pertinent part, at RCW 70.160.020:

(1) . . . “[S]moking” means the carrying or smoking of any kind of lighted pipe, cigar, cigarette, or any other lighted smoking equipment.