Managers Only Meeting (MOM)
[…] As was stated last year, the result of this statute’s specific exclusion of private residences from the locations where one can legally prohibit smoking is that the courts will not order the prohibition of smoking in private residences, even when the private residences are condominium units that share walls, floors, and/or ceilings with other private residence condominium units, and even if the smoke from one private residence is causing harm in another private residence.2

Our laws currently recognize the carcinogenic quality of secondhand smoke from cigarettes. RCW 70.160.011 states:

The people of the state of Washington recognize that exposure to secondhand smoke is known to cause cancer in humans. Secondhand smoke is a known cause of other diseases including pneumonia, asthma, bronchitis, and heart disease. Citizens are often exposed to secondhand smoke in the workplace, and are likely to develop chronic, potentially fatal diseases as a result of such exposure. In order to protect the health and welfare of all citizens, including workers in their places of employment, it is necessary to prohibit smoking in public places and workplaces.

While Washington has not yet legislatively pronounced its view of the quality of secondhand smoke from marijuana, the American Lung Association states on its web site: “Marijuana smoke contains a greater amount of carcinogens than tobacco smoke.”